Meet the Ingredients: Lavender Oil

At Bie, good-for-you beauty is not just a tagline. We strive to use only ingredients that meet the Environmental Working Group’s standards for clean--those that don’t include potentially toxic chemicals. If you need a reminder why what we put on our skin is so important, check out our past blog post about five habits that support great skin.

So, let’s meet one of our ingredients! We’ll share information about each ingredient in upcoming blog posts.

Featured in two of our products, lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil is rated a 2 by the Environmental Working Group. A rating of 1 is the best rating, and anything between 1 and 2 is green. Here is a full profile from the EWG on lavender oil.

This powerhouse ingredient is made by steaming lavender flower, capturing the steam and separating the oil from the collected water. The oil is beloved by many for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. What does that mean for your skin? We’re glad you asked!

Skin tone
Many skin tone issues are caused by inflammation. This can happen as the skin is inflamed or after inflammation occurs. Lavender oil reduces inflammation to prevent discoloration, but it can also reduce redness and even out skin tone.

Acne
Remember how we said lavender oil reduces inflammation? Acne is inflammation, and lavender oil can help reduce its appearance. But, it gets better. Lavender oil also kills bacteria, preventing breakouts in the first place.

Wrinkles
Sure, many things cause wrinkles. So let’s tackle them one-by-one. Lavender oil is full of antioxidants, which help fight free radicals that contribute to wrinkles.

Lavender oil is also known to help sunburn, potentially soothe eczema and dry skin, as well as heal wounds. It’s no wonder our customers say Repairing Oil helps with scarring, rashes and more.

Find lavender in:

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.